Privacy Policy | fly.co.uk

Details of our privacy policy

Protection of your private information is of utmost importance to us. Therefore we will fully elaborate which measures UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG has taken in order to ensure your privacy. More specifically, we'd like to explain what information we collect from you, how we use this information and how we protect your private information. We would also like to clarify with whom we will share this information and how you can change your information. fly.co.uk is operated by UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG, Barfußgässchen 12, 04109 Leipzig, Germany.

Your Personal Profile

When booking your flight, information will need to be collected from you (the registered user) and any other accompanying travellers. For this reason, fly.co.uk offers you the opportunity to save your personal information in your fly.co.uk profile. This option is also available for any accompanying travellers. Should you choose to use this feature, you will enjoy the advantage of not having to reenter your personal information for each flight reservation you make through our website. The saved information will include: your name, date of birth, address, travel preferences, credit card information, frequent flyer number and when applicable, any accompanying travellers. This information will be used for the simplification of your booking, website administrative purposes and for our analytical purposes. If you choose, you may receive more information about the aforementioned use of data. Because this information in many cases concerns 3rd parties as well, we ask you to ensure in advance that all information relating to other travels be confirmed with the expressed agreement terms. You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of this Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

How we use your information

UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG will use your information only for the following purposes: the processing of your purchases and flight bookings, as well as any other requests to which you've agreed to with our company. We may also use this information in order to offer you the best customer experience, as well as optimization of our software. This includes offers that may be of special interest to you, as well as any promotions available at the time. fly.co.uk uses your data to the proper performance of the contract, as well as for internal risk and fraud analysis (eg, based on geolocation). Naturally you have the choice to decline any of the aforementioned services and we would be happy to honour this request, however as a result we may not be able to complete your flight booking.

How your data will be collected by UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG

In order to process your order or request we will collect information in the following ways:

  1. When you book a flight or purchase services from us. In this case the information will either be gathered by the website, telephone or email.
  2. You personally contact us or choose to participate in one of our promotional offers.
  3. You participate in the surveys of fly.co.uk. In general, these online surveys are, but anonymous.
  4. You send us your opinion.

In which instances we share your information

UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG shares your information with our partners for flight booking purposes. This information will be used for processing purposes only and UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG will not share your information with other 3rd parties outside of our partner websites. UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG will only share your information with its partner sites in order to process your flight booking, complete a purchase or for any other request you have authorised us to make. For the purpose of processing your flight booking we may have to disclose some of your information to the providers of the services making up your arrangements (who could be located outside the UK/EEA). We may also have to disclose some information to third parties in relation to customer services, credit card processing, or other services.
In any other cases, we will only share your information according to any applicable laws and we adhere to the required business confidentiality statements. Furthermore, all airlines are required by law to obtain any relevant information for anyone wishing to travel in or out of the United States of America and to declare any goods with the appropriate customs authorities. This information is needed for security purposes and held in utmost confidentiality. We may convey this information to 3rd parties in order to process your flight booking, purchase, or any other relevant request and may be conveyed to countries that comply with the same or comparable security standards.
Some of the information we collect (such as about health or religion) may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data from you on the condition that we have your positive consent. We will seek this consent when necessary.
We have taken all reasonable steps to have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information. Outside the European Economic Area, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements for countries within the EEA. The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. We exclude our liability for personal data lost in transmission to the website.

Privacy Protection

UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology, which is to date the most advanced protection against fraud. For the purchase of any of our services, you have the opportunity to choose from a variety of payment options. In each instance, your payment information for the purchase will be encrypted in order to ensure that your valuable information cannot be read by a 3rd party. Purchases made through the internet have become in the past few years much safer than those made by telephone. Millions have already made successful payments using UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG and its partners, so you need not worry about the security of our systems or use of our websites. All technology used at UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG has been optimized in order to protect your information. It's not only important to us that your personal information is protected during the booking of your flight, but it also enhances the overall experience and security of your travels. Therefore we adhere only to the strictest standards to ensure that your tickets, travel documents and any other related material arrive at the soonest possible time after you convey your information to us.

Cookies

UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG makes every attempt to improve user experience on our website. In this effort, we, as many other websites, use cookies. Cookies are a component of browser software, they are a text-only string of information and they save entries given on a particular website to your computer's hard drive. Cookies will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Using this procedure, UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG software is able to recognize your computer when you revisit our website. Naturally, the use of UNISTER TRAVEL RETAIL GmbH & Co. KG website is available without the use of cookies. However, the use of cookies on the website will make your booking experience considerably more user-friendly. In most cases the use of cookies will automatically be accepted by your browser; however you can change your browser's settings in order to limit or completely disable cookies but doing so will limit the range of features available to the visitor on our site and most other major websites that use cookies. Of course you can easily delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. In order to help evaluate our user's usability experience, we often research how you first accessed to our website and obtained information while there. To collect this data, we will not gather any personal information. Using this anonymous process, it is impossible to ascertain certain user habits to a specific person.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Google Analytics Cookies

The websites from "fly.co.uk" use Google Analytics, a web analysis service belonging to Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies or text files which are stored on your computer, and allow for an analysis of use of the website. The information generated by cookies regarding your use of the website are generally sent to a Google server in the United States and stored there. "fly.co.uk" Google Analytics uses the extension "_gat._anonymizeIp ()". Your IP address is shortened (after deletion of the last octet), processed and saved so that it is impossible to trace information back to the user. On behalf of "fly.co.uk", Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide more website and internet-related services for "fly.co.uk". The Google Analytics shortened IP address from your browser will not be merged with other data stored by Google. You can stop the saving of cookies by changing the settings in your web browser software; We would, however, like to point out that in such instances not all features of the site will be fully functionable. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by cookies relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) which Google receives and processes by downloading and installing the browser plugin found here.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
Further information
To find out more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How to correct, update or erase your personal account

The saved information in your fly.co.uk profile can be accessed and changed on our secure site at any time using your user password. Naturally you can also delete or deactivate your fly.co.uk account, should you choose to do so. However you should be aware that the deactivation or deletion of your account may limit your access to special promotions and travel offers made available to registered members. We reserve the right to save information of any users that break the user agreement in order to avoid any further misuse of our website. Should you have any other questions concerning your profile or personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us at service@fly.co.uk!
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may ask us in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge an administration fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. We aim to respond to you within 21 days from the date of request. Underage use policy We are excited to invite new members to our community and wish to broaden our horizons to include as many users as possible. However, should we become aware that a user has registered and is under 18 years of age, we will contact this customer and inform them that they first need parental consent to continue using our website.

Subscription cancellation

Should you choose not to receive any further email notifications about fly.co.uk services, you can simply cancel this service in your personal profile. Alternatively you may use the link located at the end of this privacy policy, call us at 0904-035 01 52 or send us an email at service@fly.co.uk.

External Links

Please note that our website contains certain literature and hyperlinks to websites owned by third parties. This privacy statement covers websites owned and controlled by us only. Links to other websites and any information collected by these sites are not covered by this privacy statement.

Monitoring

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, to help improve our service and in the interest of security, we may monitor and/or record: (1) your telephone calls; and (2) customer transactions and activities on our website. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.

Updates and Changes

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to re read this from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information. Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website and/or made available on request.

Contact

If you have any other inquires about our privacy policy or any other services offered by fly.co.uk, please feel free to contact us at service@fly.co.uk!

Copyright© 2014 by fly.co.uk. - All Rights Reserved